| "Little Texas Beginnings" in Southeastern New Mexico |
Mosley, May Price |
1973 |
Hardcover, Publisher: Hall-Poorbaugh Press, Roswell, NM, 123pp; Twenty papers written by May Mosley are included in this book, regarding early life in what later became Lea County, NM; This book is signed on the title page by Martha Ellis, who put the book together and published it with Mrs. Mosley's writings |
$75.00 |
2 |
| "Los Bilitos":the story of "Billy the Kid" and his Gang |
Branch, Louis Leon |
1980 |
New York, NY: Carlton Press, First edition, hardbound in beige cloth with original pictorial dustjacket in a protective mylar cover. In fine condition. with minor damage to dust jacket. Contains 255 pages, illustrated with photos and drawings, An aged manuscript handwritten in 1880, discovered in 1976, by Charles Frederick Rudulph, a member of Garrett's posse is basis for this well researched book on Billy the Kid.. ISBN: 0-8062-1358-2. |
$100.00 |
1 |
| "Missouri Plaza" First Settled Community in Chaves County |
Shinkle, James D. |
1972 |
Softcover Publisher: Roswell, NM: Hall-Poorbaugh Press, 1972, Near Fine/No Jacket. 32 pp, wraps, clean with no inscriptions, labels, tears or creases, no cover wear. |
$20.00 |
1 |
| 1001 Most Asked Questions About the American West |
Chrisman, Harry E. |
1982 |
Softcover, ISBN 0804003831 Publisher: Athens, Ohio: Swallow Press Trade Paperback. Very Good Condition First Paperback Edition. |
$30.00 |
1 |
| 101 Men and Women of New Mexico |
Woods, Betty |
1976 |
Sunstone Press 1973 Unabridged. Wraps Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback softcover with stapled wraps Fine conditon. Clean inside and out, No creases or obvious edgewear to cover. |
$20.00 |
1 |
| A Brief History of New Mexico |
Jenkins, Myra Ellen, Schroeder, Albert H. |
1974 |
Softcover, ISBN 0826303706 Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Second Printing 1977 good condition with top right corner showing a crease and lower 1/2 of spine showing minor wear rubbings. |
$10.00 |
1 |
| A Directory of New Mexico Desperados |
Hertzog, Peter |
1965 |
The Press of the Territorian 1965 First Printing, Number 5 of a Series of Western Americana, Stapled Wrap Near Fine. Minor sunfading No Jacket, light green with black print, White and black sticker on front bottom of jacket, says The Sunstone Press, Santa Fe NM Annotated checklist of noted gunmen, thieves and murderers of New Mexico's violent past. In light green paper wraps, with black letters on front cover |
$30.00 |
1 |
| A Fitting Death for Billy the Kid |
Adams, Ramon F. |
1960 |
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, excellent condition hardcover, charcoal with burgandy on spine, dust jacket in fair condition, |
$175.00 |
2 |
| A Guide to Treasure in New Mexico |
Penfield, Thomas |
1974 |
Publisher: True Treasure Publications, 1974 Used, very good, appears unread |
$55.00 |
1 |
| A History of Lincoln County Post Offices |
|
1962 |
Ruidoso Printing Co. 1976 Revised Edition Stapled Wraps Near Fine in Wraps jacket Revised Edition as a tribute to the Bicentennial Year; First Thus orig. taken from the 1913 Lincoln County, New Mexico, Year Book by John A. Haley. Softcover thin 8vo in stapled green wraps. Near new condition Tight, interior clean and unmarked. 40pp + Index, illustrated in map and drawings. Folklore and tales about people and postmasters in early southeastern New Mexico |
$15.00 |
1 |
| A History of New Mexican-Plains Indian Relations |
Kenner, Charles L. |
1969 |
Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, 1969., 1st edition (stated). Condition like new/Very Good DJ. Jacket with very minor shelfwear, price clipped with small sticker with price on it. |
$40.00 |
1 |
| A Place of Her Own The Story of Elizabeth Garrett |
Hall, Ruth K. |
1976 |
Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A. Sunstone Pr 1976 Soft Cover Very Good First Edition |
$25.00 |
1 |
| A Sort of Saga |
Hening, H.B. Editor |
1973 |
NY W. W. Norton & Co. 1973 1st Edition Thus Hardcover NF in NF DJ. Slight edgewear. 301 pp. Brodart DJ. 2-time Pulitzer Prize-winning author. Autobiographical account of growing up poor in NM in the 20s. Illustrated by Bill Mauldin. |
$40.00 |
1 |
| A Taste of Texas |
Compiled for Neiman-Marcus by Marihelen McDuff |
1949 |
New York Random House c1949 Second printing Hardcover In very good condition minor damage to front cover 1/4 inch in size and lower right corner of front cover bumped. Clean inside. |
$20.00 |
1 |
| A Virginian in New Mexico |
Peyton, John Rowzee |
1967 |
Santa Fe: The Press of the Territorian, (1967). 1st edition. 38pp, 1000 copies, intro by Louise Ellyson, illustrated by Thurman Dillard. Good in orange stapled wrappers (softcover). Covers in very good condition with minor sunfading on spine. Orange softcover printed in red. Contents clean and tight, no creases or tears, no markings. Number 13 in the Press of the Territorian's series of Western Americana. |
$25.00 |
1 |
| A. B. Fall and the Teapot Dome Scandal, a New Perspective |
Weisner, Herman B. |
1988 |
Softcover, ISBN 1880047039 Publisher: Creative Designs, Inc., Albuquerque, New Mexico, Signed and dated by Herman B. Weisner on the title page. Not personalized to anyone. Near perfect condition appears unread. |
$75.00 |
1 |
| Adolphe Francis Alphonse Bandelier |
Schaefer, Jack |
1966 |
Publisher: Press of the Territories, 1966, Number 7 of a Series of Western Americana. Used, very good, Softcover/staple bound Book in very good, clean condition with minor sunfading near edges |
$20.00 |
1 |
| Alias Billy the Kid |
Sonnichsen, C.L., Morrison, William V. |
1955 |
Hardcover,orange and brown cloth, Publisher, University of New Mexico Press, Book is in excellent condition with dj in good condition |
$150.00 |
1 |
| America Grows Up: A History for Peter |
Johnson, Gerald W. |
1960 |
Hardcover Publisher: New York: William Morrow and Company, 1960 Hard Cover. Good condition with owners name on front flyleaf, DJ is rubbed, has missing piece on top right, wear on corners and edges, color is whiteand grey w/ blue lettering |
$10.00 |
1 |
| America Moves Forward |
Johnson, Gerald W. |
1960 |
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1960. 256 pages,DJ has water stain and is rubbed/torn/chipped on corners and edges, color is blue w/ white lettering.. 1960. Hard Cover with water stain but generally good with owners name on flyleaf Illus. by Fisher, Leonard Everett. |
$10.00 |
1 |
| American Indian Mythology |
Marriott, Alice, Rachlin, Carol k |
1968 |
ISBN 0690072015 Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1968 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition with dj in Good condition with minor shelf wear |
$25.00 |
1 |
| American Indian Pottery, an identification and value guide |
Barry, John |
1981 |
Hardcover, New, Like new condition with perfect dust jacket, First Edition, Publisher: Books Americana |
$25.00 |
1 |
| American Indians Sing |
Hofmann, Charles |
1967 |
Hardcover, ISBN 0381996085 Publisher: Harpercollins, 1967 First Edition with record in holder inside back cover. Book in excellent condition, DJ in poor condition, HarperCollins Hardcover Very Good |
$75.00 |
1 |
| American Murder Ballads and Their Stories |
Burt, Olive Woolley |
1958 |
Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1958 Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket shows mild rubbing and edge wear. A very nice hardcover copy of this interesting title |
$50.00 |
1 |
| An Introduction to the Study of Southwestern Archaeology |
Kidder, Alfred Vincent |
1962 |
Softcover Publisher: Yale University, New Haven, 1962 Near new condition, minor shelf wear to bottom edge Fold-out map tipped in, lots of maps and photos of artefacts, archaeological sites. |
$15.00 |
1 |
| Antietam, National Battlefield Site, Maryland |
Tilburg, Fredrick |
1961 |
Publisher U S Department of Interior: Historical Handbook Series #31, Revised 1961 Softcover, good condition |
$10.00 |
1 |
| Apache Gold and Yaqui Silver |
Dobie, J. Frank |
|
Hardcover Publisher: Boston Little, Brown VG/VG. (366 pages) Beautiful dust jacket containing action images, slight wear to spine. Color plate frontispiece. Illustrated by Tom Lea. Illustrated by B/W plates, line drawings. 19th edition. Binding is Hardback.; includes dustjacket |
$40.00 |
1 |
| Arizona and the West |
Univ. of Arizona |
1976 |
Volume 18 Number 4 Publisher: The University of Arizona Press, Trade Paperback. Good to Very good Condition |
$15.00 |
1 |
| Arizona and the West |
Univ. of Arizona |
1970 |
Volume 12 Number 2 Publisher: The University of Arizona Press, Trade Paperback. Very good to Excellent Condition |
$15.00 |
1 |
| As We Remembered It |
Dexter Old Timers |
1974 |
Hall-Poorbaugh Press 1972 Hard Cover Near Perfect Condition, Unread. No Jacket 8vo-over 7 3/4 "-9 3/4 " tall. Wonderful history of Dexter, NM written by early residents. |
$100.00 |
1 |
| Beatty's Cabin |
Barker, Elliott S. |
1977 |
ISBN 0883075369 This edition , published in 1977 by William Gannon is an unaltered reprint of the edition published by the Univ. of New Mexico Press in 1953. Softcover in near perfect condition, Signed with message from the Author Elliott S. Barker. |
$100.00 |
1 |
| Bill Doolin, Outlaw O.T. |
Hanes, Colonel Bailey, C. |
1980 |
Softcover, second printing, ISBN 0806116528 Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK, Very good condition. |
$23.00 |
1 |
| Billy the Kid |
Corle, Edwin |
1953 |
Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce and Little, Brown and Co., 1953 First edition. 293 pp. The book is in very good condition with some bending of the spine at top and bottom has pencil notation inside front cover as to edition and price. The dj (price-clipped) is moderate condition |
$45.00 |
1 |
| Billy the Kid |
|
|
This is a xerox copy of the Billy the Kid Poem with letter by Gaylord Freeman. Letter dated March 29, 1983 |
$75.00 |
1 |
| Billy the Kid, A Date with Destiny |
Breihan, Carl W., with Ballert, Marion |
1970 |
Seattle Hangman Press 1970 Hardcover Fine. Very nice copy. No DJ as issued.; B&W Photographs; 141 pp; Fresh look at Billy the Kid's adventures. "Differentiates between fact and fiction, corrects often repeated errors of fact and presents new, significant, documentable information. |
$45.00 |
1 |
| Billy the Kid, Las Vegas Newspaper Accounts of His Career 1880-1881 |
|
1958 |
First Edition, 1000 copies, Published by W. M. Morrison Waco, TX, Lithographed by Allen and Allen Co, Las Vegas, New Mexico. Copies of articles published in Las Vegas New Mexico Papers. Rare |
$100.00 |
1 |
| Billy the Kid, the Robin Hood of Lincoln County |
Shumard, George |
1969 |
Publisher: Cambray Enterprises, Stated 1st Edition, Paperback, Very good condition, slight crease on lower right corner, lays flat, staples not rusted. |
$45.00 |
1 |
| Billy the Kid: The Bibliography of a Legend |
Dykes, J. C. |
1952 |
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque 1952, 1952 8vo, 6" x 9". FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING, 1 OF 470 COPIES. Bound in gray wrps, 186pp, frontis by Charles Russell. Signed by author, good plus condition, Small tear near spine on upper left front cover, stamped file copy on front. Some light discoloration. Cited in numerous Western bibliographies, this remains the major work on the "Kid." |
$200.00 |
1 |
| Billy, the Kid and the Old Regime in the Southwest An Eye-Witness Account With the Capture and Defiance of a Mob by that Notorious Desparado Dave Rudabaugh |
Hyde, Albert E. |
1960 |
Publisher: Frontier Book Co, 1960 Used, good, Clean, unmarked, aged pages, aged cover, no tears, minimal wear. Terrific, rare! |
$200.00 |
1 |
| Bitter Recoil |
Havill, Steven F. |
1992 |
Uncorrected proof of book in white paper softcover, enclosed letter from the publisher stating "I am pleased to enclose a copy of the uncorrected proof of Steve Havill's "Bitter Recoil" ….. |
$250.00 |
1 |
| Black Elk Speaks Being the Life Story of a Holy Man of the Oglala Sioux |
Neihardt, John G. |
1961 |
ISBN 0803251416 Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, 1961 Sixteenth printing Secure binding with clean text pages, Illustrated. 280 pages. Very Good Condition Soft Cover. No Jacket |
$15.00 |
1 |
| Black Hills Doc 1892-1945 |
Hargens, C.W. M.D. edited by D.M. Hallsted |
1990 |
First Edition, Grelind Printing Center, softcover, no dj, slight light damage on spine, excellent condition otherwise, signed by author to Christina and by someone who gifted the book to Christina. |
$100.00 |
1 |
| Blackfoot Lodge Tales, The Story of a Prairie People |
Grinnell, George Bird |
1962 |
Lincoln Nebraska Bison Books 1962 Softcover, Book and Cover in excellent condition, no dj |
$15.00 |
1 |
| Buffalo and other Stories |
Ude, Wayne |
1975 |
Third Printing 1977, Publisher Lynx House Press Softcover in good to fair condition small white paperback with some discoloration and a number stamped on title page. , |
$20.00 |
1 |
| Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee An Indian History of the American West |
Brown, Dee |
1971 |
ISBN 0030853222 Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston Near Fine/Very Good; Cloth; 487 pp.; Fourteenth Printing; fair dustjacket, Cloth. Book Good to very good condition. |
$20.00 |
1 |
| Carriage Hundred: A Bibliography on Horse-Drawn Transportation |
Rittenhouse, Jack D. |
1961 |
Stagecoach Press 1961 49 pp. Frontispiece facsimile. First edition. One of 450 copies. Detailed descriptions and annotations of 100 representative books in the field of horse-drawn transportation. "The author believes they are one hundred of the best books, but not necessarily THE hundred best. " Scarce. Gray cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. Book in near perfect condition and dj has minor shelfwear on edges |
$175.00 |
1 |
| Chasing Geronimo, The Journal of Leonard Wood May - September 1886 |
Lane, Jack C. Edited with Introduction and Epologue |
1970 |
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; no obvious defects. Fine book in DJ with some edge damage and small tear in upper right corner. Stated first edition. |
$75.00 |
1 |
| Chickamauga and Chattanooga Battlefields National Military Park, Georgia-Tennessee |
Sullivan, James R. |
1961 |
Publisher U S Department of Interior: Historical Handbook Series #25, Revised 1961 Softcover, good condition |
$10.00 |
1 |
| Citizen of New Salem |
Horgan, Paul |
1961 |
NY, FARRAR, STRAUS AND CUDAHY Dust Jacket in fair condition Hardcover in very fine condition, first edition Signed by Author |
$50.00 |
1 |
| Colter's Hell & Jackson's Hole |
Mattes, Merrill J. |
1970 |
Publisher: Yellowstone Library, Washington, D.C., 1970 Softbound. Second printing, Excellent condition, price sticker on Back cover |
$12.00 |
1 |
| Come an' Get It: The Story of the Old Cowboy Cook |
Adams, Ramon F. |
1976 |
University of Oklahoma Press copyright 1952 fourth printing 1976. Trade paperback Eggenhofer, Nick Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine here means NO chips, bumps, or tears. Not from someones library. A beautiful copy! Extremely light shelf wear at the top edge Trade paperback |
$15.00 |
1 |
| Cowboy Culture: A saga of Five Centuries |
Dary, David |
1982 |
Softcover, ISBN 0380606321 Publisher: Avon Books, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A., 1982 Trade paperback in VG - used condition 384 pages liberally illustrated including endnotes, index and bibliography |
$15.00 |
1 |
| Cowboy Life on the Llano Estacado |
Whitlock, V. H. (Ol' Waddy) |
1970 |
Hardcover, ISBN 0806108746 Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, 1970 Press Date of Publication: 1970 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Near FineDescription: Full pumpkin cloth binding. Dust jacket in fair to good condition with one in straight tear at top of spine near front otherwise very good condition with minor shelfwear |
$55.00 |
1 |
| Cowboy Poetry |
Cannon, Hal edited by |
1985 |
Softcover Publisher: Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs-Smith, 1985, Soft cover in near new condition with dj in very good condition. |
$35.00 |
1 |
| Cowboy Riding Country |
Sinclair, John L. |
1982 |
Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press ISBN-13: 9780826306456 ISBN: 0826306454 Excellent Condition will Dust Jacket in Very Good cond |
$50.00 |
1 |
| Cowboys and Indians Characters in Oil and Bronze |
Beeler, Joe |
1967 |
Hardcover, ISBN 0806107618 Publisher: Univ.Oklahoma Press, Hard Cover. lst Edition stated, DJ in fair conditon with small tear to lower left front corner, book in near perfect condition. |
$50.00 |
1 |
| Cowgirls: Women of the Old West |
Jordan, Teresa |
1982 |
Hardcover, ISBN 0385145527 Publisher: Anchor Press, Garden City, 1982 Twenty-eight women from the mid 1880's to the 1940's who lived,roped,rode throughout thr West. Very Good in black cloth in a Good dust jacket. |
$20.00 |
1 |
| Crooked Arrow |
Barnett, Franklin |
1977 |
Publisher: Beaumaris Books, Inscribed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good condition with small rub mark on the e in the title otherwise appears unread |
$25.00 |
1 |
| Dallas Stoudenmire El Paso Marshal |
Metz, Leon C. |
1979 |
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1979 Hard Cover Photos Very Good in Very Good jacket grey boards, dj grey-red wht w/pictorial front & spine. |
$25.00 |
1 |
| Death Stalks the Canyon |
Lewis, Nelson |
1975 |
Softcover, ISBN 0890151083 Publisher: Nortex Press, Quanah, Tx., 1975 Used, acceptable, small tear on cover crease on front and back covers; shows wear; clean text, |
$10.00 |
1 |
| Decisive Battles of the Civil War |
Mitchell, Lt. Col. Joseph B. |
1955 |
Publisher: Fawcett Publications, 1955 Fawcett Publications, 1955. Paperback. Good. Some general wear from age; Lightly read, with no writing, marks, folds or tears. |
$10.00 |
1 |
| Dictionary of Prehistoric Indian Artifacts of the American Southwest |
Barnett, Franklin |
1973 |
Softcover, ISBN 0873581202 Publisher: Northland Pub, Used, very good small dent near spine on upper left corner, Pages are clean with no markings or tears. Cover in good condition. Stated First Edition signed by author |
$75.00 |
1 |
| Discover New Mexico: The complete Guide to the Land of Enchantment |
DeWitt, Dave |
1979 |
Softcover Publisher: Sunbelt Press, 1979 Sunbelt Press, 1979 Trade Paperback As New |
$15.00 |
1 |
| Doc Middleton, The Unwickedest Outlaw |
Carson, John |
1966 |
1966 [Santa Fe]: The Press of the Territorian, [1966]. First edition. Number 9 of a Series of Western Americana. Light blue softcover with black print. Edges lightly sunned, else very good in printed wrappers. Has 2 stickers on the front cover that say "The Sunstone Press ..." Limited to 1000 copies. 34pp., frontis, references. Six Guns says, "Has a good account of Doc Middleton, the notorious horse thief." |
$15.00 |
1 |
| Drums of Yesterday: the Forts of New Mexico |
Gregg, Andy |
1968 |
Softcover light blue, Publisher: The Territorian, Santa Fe, 1968 No. 17 of the Western Americana Series by the Press of the Territorian, Very good condition with minor sunfading to edges of cover. |
$25.00 |
1 |
| Early Institutions of Indian Territory |
Lackey, Vinson |
|
Softcover Publisher: Thomas Gilcrease Museum, Tulsa, Ok. softcover. coral paper wraps. Minor water Damage to top cover and first two pages, text is good. frontis photo. 4to. 40 pp. Short Histories of the Early Institutions of Indian Territory Founded by, For, Or On Account of Indians . mimeographed rectos only. no date. |
$35.00 |
1 |
| El Gringo: or New Mexico and her People |
Davis, W. W. H. |
1962 |
Santa Fe: Rydal Press, 1857. Second Edition, 1938 Hardcover in brick red cloth stamped in silver. 332pages plus a two page errata bound in. First published in 1857. The writer served as the U.S. Attorney for the New Mexico Territory in the 1850's. Fergusson's introduction points out, "If you wish to know exactly what people wore and ate and said in the Santa Fe [of the 1850's] , it is to Davis that you must go for the information." |
$100.00 |
1 |
| Encyclopedia of Western Gun-Fighters |
O'Neal, Bill |
1979 |
ISBN 0806115084 Published by the University of Oklahoma Press, Nor, 1979 Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: good with minor wrinkle near top and some edgewear |
$50.00 |
1 |
| Faith & Freedom The Christian Roots of American Liberty |
Hart, Benjamin |
1990 |
Softcover, ISBN 0929510046 Publisher: Lewis & Stanley Used, excellent condition, no signs of wear |
$20.00 |
1 |
| Fallout from the Skeleton's Closet a Light Look at San Diego History |
Lockwood, Herbert |
1968 |
San Diego Independent 1968 2nd Edition Soft Cover VG condition, Intro by Howard Keen, Illustrations by James Lakin. Red illustrated cover is clean and tight as is the multi-illustrated and photo text. |
$45.00 |
1 |
| Famous Lost Mines of the Old West |
Latham, John H. edited by |
1971 |
Softcover Publisher: True Treasure Library, 1971 Very good paperback copy. Text is unmarked and clean, spine is uncreased with some wear to the bottom 1/2 inch. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square. Minor bump damage to cover on lower right corner |
$15.00 |
1 |
| Far From Cibola |
Horgan, Paul |
1974 |
University of New Mexico Press, ISBN 0826303609 Second printing 1977 . Softcover, green with black print, execellent condition |
$15.00 |
1 |
| Father Juan Agustin de Morfi's Account of Disorders in New Mexico 1778 |
Simmons, Marc |
1977 |
Softcover Publisher: Historoical Society of New Mexico, Signed by Simmons. No. 379 of an edition of 500. Signed by Marc Simmons, Stamp on front cover and title page otherwise excellent condition |
$50.00 |
1 |
| Federal Control of the Western Apaches 1848-1886 |
Ogle, Ralph Hedrick |
1970 |
Hardcover, ISBN 0826301606 Publisher: Albuquerque University Of New Mexico Press c1970., Book in near new condition. Dust jacket in very good condition with minor edgewear and very slight soiling. With an introduction by Oakah L. Jones, Jr. This book contains a facsimile of the complete text of the original, first published 1940 by The Historical Society of New Mexico, |
$70.00 |
1 |
| Fig Tree John: An Indian in Fact and Fiction |
Beidler, Peter G. |
1977 |
University of Arizona Press 1977 Softcover,Near Fine Looks unread 152 pp.; |
$20.00 |
1 |
| Fire on the Mountain |
Abbey, Edward |
1978 |
ISBN 0826304575, Third printing 1978, Univ of New Mexico Press, A Zia Book, Excellent softcover book in very fine condition |
$15.00 |
1 |
| Following the Santa Fe Trail: A guide for Modern Travelers |
Simmons, Marc |
1984 |
Ancient City Press 1984 Stated 1st edition. Trade paperback Very Good. No DJ Issued Very good. Text pages very clean, unmarked. Cover Excellent condition, Signed by author. |
$35.00 |
1 |
| For Old Times' Sake |
Adams, Clarence Siringo |
1980 |
Hardcover First Edition, Publisher: Roswell, New Mexico: Hall-Poorbaugh Press, Inc. Very good condition, no dj issued, Inscription by the author on title page. |
$25.00 |
2 |
| Forgotten People, A Study of New Mexicans |
Sanchez, George I. |
1967 |
Publisher: Calvin Horn, 1967 Very Good condition with dj in fair condition with some damage to top and bottom edges, good photos, maps on endpapers. First 1967 edition which is a reprint of 1940 edition w/new introd. by Calvin Horn |
$65.00 |
1 |
| Fort Pulaski National Monument Georgia |
Lattimore, Ralston B. |
1961 |
Publisher U S Department of Interior: Historical Handbook Series #18, Revised 1961 Softcover, good condition |
$10.00 |
1 |
| Fort Selden, New Mexico, Fort Selden State Monument |
Cohrs, Timothy and Caperton, Thomas J. |
1983 |
Museum of New Mexico Monuments Bureau, Revised Edition, Softcover, excellent condition |
$20.00 |
1 |
| Fort Stanton and its Community 1855-1896 |
Ryan, John P. |
1998 |
Softcover, ISBN 1881325288 Publisher: Yucca Books, 1998 First edition. First printing stated Trade paperback Execellent condition, never read, no dust jacket issued |
$25.00 |
1 |
| Fort Sumter National Monument South Carolina |
Barnes, Frank |
1962 |
Publisher U S Dept. of Interior: Historical Handbook Series #12, Revised 1962 Softcover, good condition |
$10.00 |
1 |
| Forts and Supplies: The Role of the Army in the Economy of the Southwest 1846-1861 |
Frazer, Robert W. |
1983 |
Hardcover, ISBN 0826306306 Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, 1983 1st Edition. Hardcover. Book in like new conditon, dj in very good condition |
$40.00 |
1 |
| Forty Miles a Day on Beans and Hay |
Rickey, Don Jr. |
1963 |
Softcover, ISBN 0806111135 Publisher: Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1977 Soft Cover.blue with graphics mint conditon. Sixth printing. |
$15.00 |
1 |
| Four American Indians |
Whitney, Edson L., Perry, Frances M. |
1904 |
Publisher: American Book Company, 1904 hardback edition; library pocket in back inside cover but no other library markings; pages excellent-slightly yellowed; brown cloth cover has edge and spine wearand damage to front edge of front cover. Hard Cover condition fair Ex-Library. |
$10.00 |
1 |
| George Curry, 1861-1947 An Autobiography |
Hening, H.B. Editor |
1958 |
Hardcover, First Edition Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM, 1958 6 x 9, 336 pgs, index, b&w photos, color portrait of Curry.Curry was a Rough Rider with Teddy Roosevelt, Territorial Governor of New Mexico, a member of the 62nd Congress, fought for New Mexico statehood, knew Billy the Kid, and much more. |
$45.00 |
1 |
| Geronimo, His Own Story |
Barrett, S.M. Edited by |
1970 |
Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, Third printing 1972 204 pgs, section of b&w photos. The autobiography of a great patriot warrior. Mass-market paperback Good Condition, some edgewear |
$10.00 |
1 |
| Gettysburg, National Military Park, Penns. |
Tilburg, Fredrick |
1954 |
Washington National Park Service 1954 National Park Service Historical Handbook Series #9 Trade paperback Very good. No dust jacket. Age-tanning. Light edge wear. A very nice copy of this original edition. 52 p. illus., ports., maps, facsim., plan. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Plans. |
$10.00 |
1 |
| Grandfather Stories of the Navahos |
Callaway, Sydney M, Witherspoon, Gary |
1968 |
Rough Rock, Ariz. Board of Education, Rough Rock Demonstration School Denetsosie, Hoke, and Beck, Clifford Very good. No dust jacket issued Clean, tight copy, unopened. 77 p. illus. 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bright Green card covers stapled |
$40.00 |
1 |
| Great River: The Rio Grande in North American History |
Horgan, Paul |
1954 |
Holt, Rinehart And Winston. New York.ISBN 0030293057, reprint 1977, Hardcover in very good condition Black cloth boards, dustwrapper [from watercolor by Horgan]. About Fine. edgewear to extremities of jacket. Solid copy. 1020pp, with Appendice s and Index at end. Big, meticulously researched history |
$60.00 |
1 |
| Guide to Life and Literature of the Southwest |
Dobie, J. Frank |
1969 |
Hardcover Publisher: Southern Methodist University Press, Dallas, 1952 sixth printing 1969 viii, 222pp.Revised and Enlarged with both Knowledge and Wisdom.; Like new condition with like new dj |
$35.00 |
1 |
| Gunsmoke in the Redlands |
Combs, Joe F. |
1980 |
Soft cover with red and black picture, third printing by Gus Becker printing. Like new condition, no dj, |
$50.00 |
1 |
| Hashknife Cowboy |
Hughes, Stella |
1985 |
Tucson, Arizona: University of Arizona Press 1985.; Description: The illustrations by Joe Beeler include the color dust jacket art and several b&w drawings; many of these are full page size. This copy is inscribed by Stella and Mack Hughes. BINDING/CONDITION: burgundy cloth; a Near perfect book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped but does have some sunfading at front top and edge. 3rd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall) 234 pages.; Index, glossary. |
$50.00 |
1 |
| Haunted Highways: The Ghost Towns of New Mexico |
Looney, Ralph |
1968 |
New York, New York, Hastings House, 1968, (ISBN: 0803829671) Cloth with dust jacket,. No edition stated on the copyright page. Assumed first. Book good condition with some wear to bottom of the spine. Book tight and clean, unmarked. Signed by Looney on the back of the ffep DJ has wear and tear but is acceptable. Price clipped. |
$35.00 |
1 |
| Henry Brown: The Outlaw-Marshal |
O'Neal, Bill |
1980 |
Creative Publishing Co., College Station 1980 First Edition First Printing stated Limited to 1500 copies. Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine Jacket condition: Near Fine . Biography of Henry Newton Brown, city marshal turned outlaw, of Caldwell, Kansas in the late 1800's. Illustrated. bibliography, index. Maroon boards w/bronze lettering, endpapers brown w/black pictorial, white dj w/black-grey illustrated front cover. |
$60.00 |
1 |
| Heroes, Hexes and Haunted Halls |
Espinosa, Gilberto |
1972 |
Calivin Horn Publisher Albuquerque 1972 vi, 41p., first edition, Book very good with very minor bumping to lower right corner in an priceclipped dj that has minor edgewear |
$40.00 |
1 |
| Highball A Pageant of Trains |
Beebe, Lucius |
1982 |
Hardcover, ISBN 0517004208 Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York, 1982 first published 1945, w/ b&w photos throughout. Black cloth boards, yellow cloth spine w/ black lettering, no bumps, marks or inscriptions, interior clean & tight. Jacket not price-clipped, minimal shelfwear |
$20.00 |
1 |
| Historical Atlas of New Mexico |
Beck, Warren A. and Haase, Ynez D. |
1979 |
Norman, Ok: University Of Oklahoma Press, 1979 First Edition Third Printing Very good condition, Soft cover no Dust Jacket. Oversize |
$25.00 |
1 |
| Hopi Kachina Dolls with a Key to their Identification |
Colton, Harold S. |
1959 |
Softcover, ISBN 0826301800 fifth printing 1973 Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A. 150 indexed pages. Identifies 266 different kinds of kachina dolls and describes the meaning, the making, and the prinicpal features of all of them. With 47 photographs, 14 in full color, and 266 line drawings. Also includes an illustrated key to help the collector identify the various types. |
$20.00 |
1 |
| House Made of Dawn |
Momaday, N. Scott |
1968 |
Early printing; Hardcover; Harper & Row; 1968; VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD jacket. Bound in quarter cloth, rust-colored spine, gray paper covered boards, Tight square binding. Jacket, original price intact, moderate rubbing & shallow tears at ends of spine. |
$75.00 |
1 |
| How Pat Garrett Died |
Rickards, Colin |
1970 |
Publisher: Palomino Press, 1970 Santa Fe, NM: Palomino Press. Near Fine First Edition~ First Printing. Softcover. Biblio, notes, 11 b/w photos.~ |
$40.00 |
1 |
| I Heard the Owl Call My Name |
Craven, Margaret |
1973 |
Hardcover, ISBN 0385025866 Publisher: Doubleday, Used, good, Excellent condition, Dust jacket: Very good, |
$10.00 |
1 |
| I Returned and Saw Under the Sun: Padre Martinez of Taos, A Play |
Mares, E.A. |
1989 |
Softcover, ISBN 0826311296 Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A., 1989 First Edition, signed by author to owner. Fair condition with coffee stain on cover extending a few pages into book(stain only covers an area inside the book of 4 or 5 pages and is small. The career of Padre Antonio Jose Martinez, a Taos priest in the 19th century New Mexico |
$20.00 |
1 |
| If the South Had Won the Civil War |
Kantor, MacKinlay |
1961 |
Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, paperback with some rubbing and minor damage to cover, pages age yellowed and very minor water damage to some pages. Not wrinkled, barely visible. |
$10.00 |
1 |
| In the Shadow of Fremont Edward Kern and the Art of American Exploration, 1845-1860 |
Hine, Robert V. |
1982 |
Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press. Illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket 180 pps.; |
$20.00 |
1 |
| In the Shawdow of the Malpais |
Adams, Clarence S and Joan M. |
1983 |
Self Published 1983 1st Edition. Hardbound in very good condition, no dj issued 48 pages. Description: Illustrated with historic photographs. This copy is Signed by both authors. While historians have recorded the deeds of the famous, Clarence Siringo Adams, author and editor, has concentrated on the lives of ordinary people. |
$20.00 |
2 |
| In Time of Harvest |
Sinclair, John L. |
1979 |
Softcover, ISBN 0816154856 Publisher: Univ. of New Mexico Press,Albuquerque, 1979 A Zia Book, Softcover in near perfect condition, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, introduction by Frank Waters and signed by him |
$45.00 |
Second copy not signed $35.00 |
| Indeh, An Apache Odyssey |
Ball, Eva with Nora Henn & Lynda Sanchez |
1980 |
ISBN 0842517898 Brigham Young Univ. Press, First Edition, Signed by Eva Ball, Nora Henn and Lynda Sanchez. Hardcover in near perfect condition, dust jacket with minor damage. Like new, text unmarked |
$200.00 |
1 |
| Indian Doctor Nature's method of curing and preventing disease according to the Indians |
Doane, Nancy Locke |
1980 |
Charlotte, NC: Ariel Photography Services, No Date; Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 54pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; l |
$25.00 |
1 |
| Indian Pottery of the Southwest Post Spanish Period |
Philbrook Art Center |
1963 |
Tulsa OK: Philbrook Art Center, 1958; Near Fine. 5 x 8". Bound in decotrative paper. This brochure is designed as an introduction to the Clark Field collection of Indian Pottery at Philbrook Art Center. It presents an historical background and a brief description of pottery making and the two methods used. Illustrated |
$10.00 |
1 |
| Indian Sleep-man Tales |
Anderson, Bernice G. |
|
Publisher: Bramhall House, New York: Reprint. Hardcover. Fine copy in fine dust jacket Illustrated by Sears Frank. |
$12.00 |
1 |
| Indian Weapons |
Vangen, Roland Dean |
1972 |
Softcover, ISBN 0910584338 Publisher: Filter Press, Palmer Lake, CO, 42 pages. Limited to 500 copies. Illustrated. Like new condition |
$20.00 |
1 |
| Inventing Billy the Kid, Visions of the Outlaw in America 1881-1891 |
Tatum, Stephen |
1982 |
University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque. 1982. First Edition, stated. 0826306101. Book in excellent condition, dust jacket has minor wear with small tear near top of spine. |
$50.00 |
1 |
| J U H An Incredible Indian |
Thrapp, Dan L. |
1973 |
Softcover Grey with red, black printing, Publisher: Univ of TX at El Paso, El Paso, 1973 Softbound pamphlet, in like new condition with minor sun fading on front edge of cover. Southwestern Studies Monograph no. 39; SC, octavo; 44 pages; A handsome copy of this hard to find monograph. |
$100.00 |
1 |
| Jessie Evans: Lincoln County Badman |
MCCright, Grady E. and Powell, James H. |
1983 |
ISBN 0932702295 Publisher: Creative Publishing Co., College Station, 1983 Early West series,hard cover, first edition,first printing. Book and jacket still in orginal plasric wraps as new condition; includes dustjacket |
$35.00 |
1 |
| Jim Miller: the Untold Story of a Texas Badman |
James, Bill C. |
1983 |
Publisher: Henington; Wolfe City, TX, 1983 vg softbound; inscribed by author; Texas; Almost new copy |
$50.00 |
1 |
| John Selman, Gunfighter |
Metz, Leon Claire |
1980 |
Hardcover, ISBN 0806115572 Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1980 Norman, Oklahoma, First Edition of the Second Printing. Book and dust jacket are bright and crisp with minor edgewear to dj. |
$45.00 |
1 |
| John Wesley Hardin: Texas Gunman |
Nordyke, Lewis |
1957 |
Hardcover Publisher: Morrow 1957, Hardback. No Dustjacket. No Statement Of Later Printing On Copyright Page. Good condition with some wear at top of spine. Slightly soiled cover |
$25.00 |
1 |
| Judge Roy Bean Country |
Skiles, Jack |
1996 |
Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Texas Tech University Press, Lubbock, TX ISBN-13: 9780896723696 ISBN: 0896723690 new in wrapper |
$16.00 |
1 |
| Knights of the Sixgun, A Diary of Gunfighters, Outlaws and Villains of New Mexico |
L'Aloge, Bob |
1991 |
Las Cruces, New Mexico, USA Yucca Tree Press 1991 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine Plus. No Jacket Signed by Author Inscribed " Happy Trails " on dedication page. Very clean copy, Maps... |
$25.00 |
1 |
| La Conquistadora |
Chavez, Fray Angelico |
1954 |
Hardcover Publisher: St Anthony Guild Press: 1954 1st prtg. 134p, plates., Story of the Holy Statue of the Virgin Mary housed at the cathedral in Santa Fe. Hardcover, original cloth in good condition,black cover with gilt lettering, shop sticker on inside of front cover, embossed owners name on title page, dj in poor condition with color picture of the statue. Clipping of theft, 2 post cards of statue and two typewritten pages of notes laid in |
$25.00 |
1 |
| Lamy of Santa Fe |
Horgan, Paul |
1975 |
Hardcover, ISBN 0374183007 Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, 1976 Book in good condition with some wear to bottom spine. DJ in fair to poor condition with wear and damage. First free page is signed to owner while in hospital and has signatures of visiting friends. Illustrated throughout with photographs, contains over 523 pages. Recipient of the Pulitizer Prize for history for 1976 which was Horgan's 2nd Pulitzer. |
$35.00 |
1 |
| Lee, An Abridgment by Richard Harwell |
Harwell, Richard An Abridgment |
1961 |
Charles Scribner's Sons 1961 First Edition Hard Cover 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 601 pp. very good condition with dj in mylar cover in very good condition. Owners name on front flyleaf. |
$55.00 |
1 |
| Legends, Lies & Cherished Myths of American History |
Shenkman, Richard |
1988 |
Hardcover, ISBN 0688065805 Publisher: William Morrow & Co, 1988 Type: Hardcover Book in very Fine Condition with a near perfect Jacket. Clean, tight, solid, unmarked book. |
$15.00 |
1 |
| Life of Tom Horn Government Scout and Interpreter (written by Himself) |
Horn, Tom (intro by Dean Krakel) |
1964 |
Softcover, ISBN 0806110449 Third printing Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Excellent condition with minor damage to top and bottom of spine |
$35.00 |
1 |
| Little Town West of the Pecos - 1909 |
Adams, Clarence S |
1983 |
Publisher: Roswell, New MexicoRoswell, New Mexico: Pioneer Printing, Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket. News stories taken from the Roswell Register Tribune, published during August-December 1909. |
$15.00 |
1 |
| Looking Ofer My Shoulder: Seventy-five years in the Pecos Valley |
Bonney, Cecil |
1971 |
Roswell Hall-Poorbaugh Press, Inc. 1971 First Edition Hard Cover near perfect with dj in good condition with some shelf wear on edgesSigned by Author Signed by author opposite Half title page below his photograph and dated May 1972. An introduction by Peter Hurd. Price clipped. |
$100.00 |
1 |
| Love is the Crooked Thing |
Abbott, Lee K. |
1996 |
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Ohio State Univ Pr 1996 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo-over 7 3/4 "-9 3/4 " tall. Spine Uncreased. Binding tight and square. Pages clean, free of writing. |
$20.00 |
1 |
| Ma'am Jones of the Pecos |
Ball, Eve |
1969 |
Tucson, AZ University of Arizona Press 1969 First Edition Hard Cover green with gold printing like new condition. Photos & Endpaper Maps Very In good jacket with 3/4 in tear on back side of book otherwise good condition, tan dj w/ deco. |
$75.00 |
1 |
| Madrid Revisited: Life and Labor in a New Mexican Mining Camp in the Years of the Great Depression |
Melzer, Richard |
1976 |
ISBN 0890160244 Publisher: The Lightning Tree, Santa Fe, 1976 (1976). 63 pages. Bibliography. Notes. Illustrated with photos. Softcover, Stated First Printing |
$50.00 |
1 |
| Manassas (Bull Run) National Battlefield Park, Virginia |
Wilshin, Francis F. |
1961 |
Publisher U S Department of Interior: Historical Handbook Series #15, Revised 1961 Softcover, good condition |
$10.00 |
1 |
| ManKillers at Close Range |
Michelson, Charles |
1958 |
Softcover, red with water stain on cover in upper left corner, Publisher: Frontier Press of Texas, Houston, TX, 1958 Edited and printed by Ed. Bartholomew, first appeared in Munsey's magazine, 1901 (Outlaws, Gunfighters) |
$25.00 |
1 |
| Martin V. Corn Early Roswell Pioneer |
Shinkle, James D. |
1972 |
Softcover Publisher: Hall-Poorbough Press, Inc., Roswell, NM, 1970 1st edition. 76 pp. wrappers. illus. Much about early farming experiences in the Roswell area. As new condition |
$25.00 |
1 |
| Maverick Tales: True Stories of Early Texas |
Rittenhouse, J. D. |
1971 |
Winchester Press, 1st Edition Softcover Near Very good condition Rubbing on cover with 2 small creases on front cover. Signed by Author on Title page. |
$30.00 |
1 |
| Memoirs: 1892-1969 A New Mexico Item |
Keleher, William A |
1969 |
First Edition Santa Fe: Rydal Press, 1969; Hard Cover. Very Good cond, Dust Jacket Very Good with one small tear. 293pp. index. B&W photographs. Reminiscences of early Albuquerque by the author as a telegraph operator, newpaper reporter and lawyer. |
$50.00 |
2 |
| Men and Horses |
Santee, Ross |
1977 |
Lincoln, NE University of Nebraska Press 1977 Soft Cover Mint condition "Men and Horses, with More than One Hundred Original Drawings by the Author. " "First Bison Book Printing: 1977. Bison Book Edition reproduced from the 1928 edition published by the Century Co. by arrangement with the Ross Santee Corral. " |
$20.00 |
1 |
| Missionaries, Outlaws, and Indians |
Bender, Norman J. |
1984 |
Hardcover Publisher: 1st ed., U of NM Press., 226pp plus index; photos, map, extensive notes, bibliography, Fine in Fine DJ. Relies heavily on extremely rare book by Ruth Ely, "Water in a Thirsty Land." Firsthand material on Billy the Kid and the Lincoln County War. Later a missionary at Zuni. Scarce. |
$45.00 |
1 |
| Mountain Dialogues |
Waters, Frank |
1981 |
Hardcover, ISBN 0804003610 Publisher: Ohio University Press, Sage/Swallow 1981 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket No Ed stated |
$20.00 |
1 |
| Mr. Lincoln's Army |
Catton, Bruce |
1951 |
Softcover, Dolphin Books, Doubleday & Company, Slight wear and soiling on cover, Excellent condition, |
$20.00 |
1 |
| My Girlhood Among Outlaws |
Klasner, Lily edited by Eve Ball |
1972 |
Publisher: The University of Arizona Press, 1972 Tucson: The University of Arizona Press. As New in very good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. |
$150.00 |
1 |
| Mysteries of the Ancient Americas |
Readers Digest Book |
1986 |
Readers Digest Book, very good condition with dj in good to very good condition. |
$15.00 |
1 |
| Never Call Retreat |
Catton, Bruce |
1965 |
Doubleday & Co 1965; FIRST EDITION, 1st Printing. 1965 Doubleday hard cover. VG book in VG dust jacket. Dust jacket is not price clipped. The book is very clean, white, solid and unmarked. This is the third in the trilogy of "The Centennial History of the Civil War" by Bruce Catton. |
$20.00 |
1 |
| New Mexican Ciboleros of Llano Estacado |
Shinkle, James D. |
1970 |
Softcover Publisher: Roswell, NM: Hall-Poorbaugh Press, Inc. 1970, Fine/No Jacket. 51 pp, wraps, clean with no inscriptions, labels, creases or tears, unworn, nice copy. Small manufacturers defect of a crease across the top of the first 3 pages. |
$20.00 |
1 |
| New Mexico A history of four Centuries |
Beck, Warren A. |
1962 |
University of Oklahoma Press, second printing 1963 Hardcover Near Fine in Good dust jacket |
$50.00 |
2 |
| New Mexico A pageant of Three Peoples |
Fergusson, Erna |
1973 |
Albuquerque, New Mexico University of New Mexico 1973 Paperback Good Introduction by Paul Horgan. 408 pages plus index. Illustrated with 26 photographs and 2 maps. Includes glossary and index. |
$15.00 |
1 |
| New Mexico Cockleburs and Cow Chips |
Walt Wiggins, Photo-Illustrations by |
1975 |
Publisher: Roswell, NM: Western Heritage Press, No Jacket. First Edition. over 9 3/4 " - 12" tall. good/softcover. photo-illustrations by Walt with words by people of New Mexico cow country. first printing. signed by author. Very good condition, minimal shelfwear |
$50.00 |
1 |
| New Mexico Courthouses |
Whisenhunt, Donald W. |
1979 |
Softcover, ISBN 0874041171 Publisher: Texas Westerm Press, El Paso, 1979 Like new condition. Monograph Number 57 of Southwestern Studies, in distinctive two tone green wraps with map of Southwest on cover. Many photo illustrations. Includes chart of detailed information about counies of New Mexico and their courthouses. |
$30.00 |
1 |
| New Mexico Historic Documents |
Ellis, Richard N |
1975 |
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1975 Hardcover. Very good. Blue cloth, 140 pages. The book is in great shape, clean & bright, with a tight binding. Small price sticker inside front cover |
$20.00 |
1 |
| New Mexico in Maps |
Williams, Jerry L and McAllister, Paul E. Editors |
1979 |
Softcover Publisher: University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, 1979 177 pages. Scarce first edition, subsequently reprinted many times. Near Mint condition |
$75.00 |
1 |
| New Mexico in the 19th Century, A pictorial History |
Gregg, Andrew K. |
1968 |
University of New Mexico Press 1968 First edition. Hard cover Very good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Edge borders are slightly worn. Oversize 196 p. Includes: illustrations, index, bibliography. Includes many b&w illustrations: reproductions of vintage woodcuts and steel engravings |
$45.00 |
1 |
| New Mexico Local & County Histories, A Bibliography |
Myers, Christine Buder |
1983 |
Publisher: Local and Regional History Round Table of the New Mexico Library Association, very good condition soft cover with minor sunfading of cover, |
$75.00 |
1 |
| New Mexico Place Names A Geographical Dictionary |
Pearce, T.M. |
1965 |
Softcover, ISBN 0826300820 Publisher: Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 197, 1965 Near Fine/No Jacket. 3rd printing softcover, Clean with good binding, no inscriptions, light wear, |
$25.00 |
1 |
| New Mexico, A History |
Simmons, Marc |
1977 |
Hardcover, ISBN 0393056317 Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc./American Association for State and Local History, New York/Nashville, 207pp.incl.index; HB grey w/gilt&red; clean,tight pgs. DJ in mylar cover is in excellent condition Part of a series on 'The States And The Nation' published for the national Bicentennial of the American Revolution. b/w photos.; |
$30.00 |
1 |
| New Mexico's Troubled Years: The Story of the Early Territorial Governers |
Horn, Calvin |
1963 |
Hardcover Publisher: Horn & Wallace, Albuquerque, Fine/very good, blue cloth hardback with bright white titles in excellent condition with very good dust jacket with forward by John F. Kennedy, frontis, b/w photos, 239 pp, index, |
$35.00 |
As new stated 1st ed $75 2 |
| No Golden Cities The Sada of the first permanent settlement in America |
Nason, Thelma C. |
1971 |
Hardcover Publisher: Crowell-Collier Press, 1971 Collectible, very good, Unstated, but First Edition according to the number line. Book and cover are like new. Dust jacket has a little wear at bottom edge of spine. |
$25.00 |
1 |
| North American Indian |
Davis, Christopher with intro by Marlon Brando |
1969 |
Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn (Edition:First Printing) book very good condition, dust jacket has tear mended with tape. |
$10.00 |
1 |
| Of America East and West: Selections from the Writings of Paul Horgan |
Horgan, Paul |
1984 |
New York, NY, U.S.A. Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1984 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good, Jacket Very Good |
$40.00 |
1 |
| Old Town Albuquerque |
Hertzog, Peter |
1964 |
Softcover Publisher: Press of the Territorian, 1964, Number 1 of a Series of Western Americana, very good condition with minor shelfwear to edges. |
$15.00 |
1 |
| Old West Army Cookbook |
Caperton, Thomas J. & Fry, LoRheda |
1974 |
Museum of New Mexico. Reprinted from El Palacio Vol. 80, No. 4 Trade paperback Fine. No dust jacket as issued. |
$25.00 |
1 |
| Out of New Mexico's Past |
Ream, Glen O. |
1980 |
Soft cover depicting buffalo herd, First edition, Sundial Books, 156 pages, minor edge wear, signed by author. |
$50.00 |
1 |
| Outlaw |
Kiefer, Warren |
1989 |
Hardcover, ISBN 1556111487 Publisher: Donald I. Fine Books, 'Western' novel. Large hardback. 518 pages. Book in very good condition, in very good dj with minor damage to top right corner |
$25.00 |
1 |
| Outlaw, Bill Mitchell alias Baldy Russell his Life and Times |
Sonnichsen, C.L. |
1965 |
Publisher: Sage Books, Excellent condition, with dj in good condition, photos, maps, index, |
$50.00 |
1 |
| Pancho Villa at Columbus the Raid on 1916 |
Braddy, Haldeen |
1965 |
Publisher: TX Western College, 1965 Monograph No. 9, Southwestern Studies, Volume III, Number 1, Spring 1965. First edition. Green on green, Very good softcover. Staple binding, 43 pages. Like new condition with clean pages. Illustrated. |
$35.00 |
1 |
| Paso Por Aqui |
Rhodes, Eugene Manlove |
1976 |
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. University of Oklahoma Press 1776 Hardcover Very Good near mint condition with near mint dust jacket. Illustrated. 2nd printing. |
$100.00 |
1 |
| Pass of the North |
Sonnichsen, C.L. |
|
Hardcover Publisher: Texas Wstern Press, El Paso, TX, 1968 SIGNED by Sonnichsen both volumes. * Volume one fourth printing, volume two first printing both books in excellent condition in near perfect dust jackets with mylar covers. |
$125.00 |
1 |
| Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid as I Knew Them |
Wilson, John P. Edited by |
2004 |
Hardcover, ISBN 0826333257 Signed by J. P. Wilson Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, 2004 Used, mint, Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations |
$50.00 |
1 |
| Pat Garrett, The Story of a Western Lawman |
Metz, Leon C. |
1977 |
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 3rd Printing Hard Cover Photos Very Good+ in Very Good- jacket, 328 pp, tan cloth covered boards w/black-white lettering on the spine, dj grey w/wht-black lettering w/black pictorial of Garrett on the front panel. |
$35.00 |
1 |
| Pawnee Hero Stories and Folk-tales |
Grinnell, George Bird |
1961 |
Softcover, ISBN 0803250800 Publisher: University of Nebeska Press - Bison, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A., 1961 Very good condition. 417 Pages Indexed. Yellow covers. Second printing of the First Bison Book Edition of October 1961. The text of this book is reproduced from the edition published in 1889 by the Forest and Stream Publishing Company, New York. |
$30.00 |
1 |
| Petersburg Battlefields, National Military Park, Virginia |
Lykes, Richard Wayne |
1961 |
Publisher U S Dept. of Interior: Historical Handbook Series #13, Revised 1961 Softcover, good condition |
$10.00 |
1 |
| Pictorial History of the Wild West |
Horan, James D. and Sann, Paul |
1954 |
Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc, 1954 First Edition. 1954. Very Good+ condition in Good dust jacket (some damage to top edge, price sticker on top of front flap). 9" wide by 12.25" tall. A clean, square, tight copy. Corners are NOT bumped. Inner hinges are perfect. NOT price clipped |
$25.00 |
1 |
| Pinkerton Academy the Old and New |
Booky, Albert R |
1995 |
Softcover, ISBN 156002531X Publisher: Aegina Press Soft bound in slick white illustrated cover, as new condition apprears unread |
$20.00 |
1 |
| Poems of the Old West |
Davidson, Levette J. |
1951 |
Hardcover, Publisher: University of Denver Press/Sage Books Denver: Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding. Jacket moderately edge-worn and chipped. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair |
$25.00 |
1 |
| Ranch on the Ruidoso The Story of a Pioneer Family in New Mexico 1871-1968 |
Coe, Wilber |
1968 |
Hardcover, excellent condition, dust jacket with one small tear near bottom, introduction by Peter Hurd, |
$150.00 |
1 |
| Ranchers Ramblers and Renegades: True Tales of Territorial New Mexico |
Simmons, Marc |
1984 |
Softcover, ISBN 0941270173 Publisher: Ancient City Pr, 1984 New condition; 1st Ed edition. 113 pages, signed by author |
$40.00 |
1 |
| Ranger's Law, A Lone Star Saga |
Kelton, Elmer |
2006 |
Hardcover, ISBN 076531519X Publisher: Forge, Good copy, no dust jacket, minimal wear on spine, small stain on upper left corner of cover, small surface stains on page edges visible when closed. A compilation edition of Ranger's Trail, Texas Vendetta and Jericho's Road |
$25.00 |
1 |
| Rare Western Outlaw Books |
Dykes, Jeff |
1985 |
Albuquerque: New Mexico Book League 1985 First edition, Number 100 of 535 numbered copies, SIGNED by Jeff Dykes. 42 pp. Illus. Wraps. Fine copy. One of Jeff's last publications, this little book distills a lifetime's knowledge of collecting and dealing in rare outlaw books. |
$55.00 |
1 |
| Reflections on the Civil War |
Catton, Bruce |
1982 |
Publisher: New York, NY, Berkley House: New York, NY. paperback,good condition with some yellowing of pages |
$20.00 |
1 |
| Remember us |
Booky, Albert R |
1991 |
Huntington, West Virginia, U.S.A. Univ Editions 1991 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No marks, no creasing; very clean copy in top-quality condition. Signed by Author with inscription to owner |
$25.00 |
1 |
| Richmond Battlefields, National Battlefield Park, Virginia |
Cullen, Joseph P. |
1961 |
Publisher U S Department of Interior: Historical Handbook Series #33, Revised 1961 Softcover, good condition |
$10.00 |
1 |
| Riders of the Pecos and the Seven Rivers Outlaws |
Adams, Clarence S and Joan M. |
1990 |
Hardcover Publisher: Old-Time Publications, Roswell, NM, 1990 No dust jacket. ; Vol. 1 First edition. First edition stated. Signed by both authors |
$35.00 |
1 |
| Roadside Wildflowers of New Mexico |
Fox, Eugene J. and Sublette, Mary |
1978 |
Llano Escatado Center for Advanced Professional Studies and Research, Eastern New Mexico Univ. Soft Cover, excellent condition, unread. Out of Print |
$35.00 |
1 |
| Rogue! Being an Account of the Life and High Times of Stephen W. Dorsey United States Senator and New Mexico Cattle Baron |
Caperton, Thomas J. |
1978 |
Museum of New Mexico Press Green Softcover with picture of Dorsey, Minor shelf damage, with rubbed edges. No Jacket Biography First Edition Signed by author |
$40.00 |
1 |
| Sacred Clowns |
Hillerman, Tony |
1993 |
Hardcover New York: Harper Collins. First Edition. First printing. Hardbound. Execellent condition with v good dj |
$20.00 |
1 |
| Salvation Gap & other Western Classics |
Wister, Owen |
1999 |
Softcover, ISBN 0803298102 Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, 1999 Trade Paperback. Near Fine Condition, Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Reprint edition. First Bison Books Printing |
$25.00 |
1 |
| Savoring the Southwest: Symphony Guild Cookbook |
|
1983 |
Hardcover, ISBN 096124660X Publisher: Roswell Symphony Guild Publications, Roswell, NM, U.S.A., Cookbook by the Roswell Symphony Guild in Roswell New Mexico. First edition, Very good to excellent condition |
$25.00 |
1 |
| Scenic Trips to the Geologic Past No.3: Roswell-Capitan-Ruidoso and Bottomless Lakes State Park, New Mexico |
Allen, John Eliot and Kottlowski, Frank E. |
1967 |
State Bureau of Mines and Mineral Resources 1967 Second Edition Stapled Wraps About Fine in Wraps jacket 8vo-over 7 3/4 "-9 3/4 " tall. Second Edition. Softcover 8vo in stapled illustrated cardstock wraps. Very good condition with paper pasted inside front cover with listing of all the Scenic Trips to the Geologic Past Series. Bright, square, tight, interior clean and unmarked. 50pp, well-illustrated in b/w photos and drawings, maps. |
$15.00 |
1 |
| Seven Arrows |
Storm, Hyemeyohsts |
1975 |
New York Ballantine Books 1975 trade Paperback Illustrated Very Good soft cover book. Black and silver lettering on the white spine with a white/illustrated cover. 374 pages. Tight binding. Very Good condition. |
$45.00 |
1 |
| Seven Was the Padre's Number |
James, Henry |
1973 |
ISBN 0682477842 Publisher: Exposition-Phoenix Pr, 1973 Collectible, good, Signed first edition hardback with dust jacket. 1973 first edition by Exposition Press. |
$50.00 |
1 |
| Shady Ladies of the West |
Miller Ronald Dean |
1964 |
Los Angeles, Ca. : Westernlore Press, 1964 Hard Cover. Very good condition with dust jacket with some damage to top edge 1st edition 224 pages. photos and illustrations. |
$45.00 |
1 |
| Sheriff William Brady Tragic Hero of the Lincoln County War |
Lavash, Donald R. |
1986 |
Softcover, ISBN 0865340641 Publisher: Sunstone Pr, 1986 Tragic Hero of the Lincoln County War FIRST Edition, stated 128 Pgs. SIGNED by AUTHOR, Like new condition, clean tight unmarked |
$25.00 |
1 |
| Shiloh, National Military Park, Tennessee |
US National Park Service |
1961 |
United States Department of the Interior. 1961. Soft Cover. Illustrated 47 page guide to the battle areas. Very good. |
$10.00 |
1 |
| Showdown at Little Big Horn |
Brown, Dee |
1971 |
Publisher: Berkley Publishing Corp, A Berkley Medallion Paperback book, fifth printing, execellent condition some yellowing of pages, |
$15.00 |
1 |
| Six Miles to the Windmill |
Greaves, Annie King and Greaves John Gordon |
1976 |
Edited by Gordon K. Greaves, First Blue Dragon Printing August 1998, yellow softcover with black graphics and printing. Near perfect condition |
$100.00 |
1 |
| Six Who Came to El Paso: Pioneers of the 1840's |
Strickland, Rex W. |
1963 |
Softcover, bright yellow with black print. Publisher: Texas Western College, 1963., El Paso,, 1963 Interesting accounts of the arrival and impact on El Paso, of each of the following: Hugh Stephenson, T. Frank White, Benjamin F. Coons, James W. Magoffin, Simeon Hart, and Parker H. French. Pp. 48. Illustrations; references. Southwestern Studies: Volume 1, Number 3.Very good condition with slight bend near center of book and minor wear along spine |
$25.00 |
1 |
| Six-Guns and Saddle Leather |
Adams, Ramon F. Compiler |
1982 |
John T. Zubal New edition, revised and greatly enlarged. Brown cloth in excellent condition; pictorial dust jacket in fair condition, Reprint of the second edition (University of Oklahoma Press, 1969), and a definitive edition of this valuable Western bibliography, with nearly 2500 annotated entries. |
$50.00 |
1 |
| Sky Determines: An Interpretation of the Southwest |
Calvin, Ross |
1965 |
Albuquerque, NM University of NM Press 1965 First edition thus Near Fine in VG-DJ. Red cloth in DJ. price clipped. Book bright, clean and sound. Near fine in VG-DJ. Revised and expanded edition of this classic appreciation of the Southwest: part history, part memoir. Illustrated by Peter Hurd. 391pp. |
$25.00 |
1 |
| Son of Manitou |
Booky, Albert R |
1987 |
Softcover, ISBN 0865340978 Publisher: Sunstone Press, Used, very good, Stated First Edition Nearly new condition Clean, unread copy. Slight edge wear. Autographed by author to owner |
$35.00 |
1 |
| Southwest |
Allen, John Houghton |
1977 |
Albuquerque, NM University of New Mexico Press 1977 Second edition Trade softcover, Very Good except minor damage to upper left corner of cover 5 1/2 x 8, 220 pgs, b&w illustrations. True stories of Texas in the old days. |
$10.00 |
1 |
| Southwest Classics |
Powell, Lawrence Clark |
1975 |
Publisher: Ward Richie with sticker over the name that says distributed by Capra Press, Santa Barbara: 1975. Second printing. Soft cover. Near fine copy. Minimal edgewear. Illustrated. |
$25.00 |
1 |
| Southwest Heritage: A literary History with Bibliography |
Major, Mabel, Pearce, T.M. |
1972 |
Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, 1972 Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged. x, 378 pp. The book is like new; the dj, not price clipped, is like new in like new dust jacket protected in clear cover. |
$30.00 |
1 |
| Southwestern American Literature A Bibliography |
Anderson, John Q., Gaston, Edwin W. Jr., Lee, James W. Editors |
1980 |
Chicago The Swallow Press, Inc. ISBN 0804006830 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Very Good and Good Dust Jacket. A comprehensive checklist of Southwestern writers and of writings about the Southwestern states of New Mexico, Arizona, Oklahoma and Texas; covering general topics, the literature, and the authors. 445 pages. |
$25.00 |
1 |
| Stagecoach Pioneers of the Southwest |
Mullin, Robert N. |
1983 |
El Paso: Texas Western Press/University of Texas at El Paso, 1983. Southwestern Studies, Monograph No. 71. stiff printed wrappers, stapled, 48 pp. Illus, map. Blue on Blue softcover in like new condition |
$35.00 |
1 |
| Stepsons of Light |
Rhodes, Eugene Manlove |
1969 |
Norman University Of Oklahoma Press 1969 1st Revised Edition Hardcover Illustrated by W. H. D. Koerner Fine in Very Good dust jacket Tiny mark to bottom edges of textblock. Nice unread copy.; The Western Frontier Library; B&W Illustrations; 322 pp; A novel of frontier New Mexico. |
$40.00 |
1 |
| Strangers in Paradise |
Abbott, Lee K. |
1996 |
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Ohio State Univ Pr 1996 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo-over 7 3/4 "-9 3/4 " tall. Spine Uncreased. Binding tight and square. Pages clean, free of writing. |
$20.00 |
1 |
| Super Bull and Other True Escapades |
Evans, Max |
1986 |
Publisher: Published by University of Mexico Press First edition 1986. First edition hard back publisher's original beige cloth covers, metallic red stamping to spine. Monochrome photographic illustrations. Without inscription. Fine in Fine dust wrapper, not price clipped. |
$35.00 |
3 |
| Taos 1847: The Revolt in Contemporary Accounts |
MCNierney, Michael edited by |
1980 |
ISBN 0933472072 Johnson Publishing Co Boulder, CO softcover, yellow ochre with brown printing, excellent condition |
$75.00 |
1 |
| Taos to Tome: True Tales of Hispanic New Mexico |
Simmons, Marc |
1978 |
Albuquerque, New Mexico Adobe Press First Edition Paperback As New 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" 84 pp. Illustr. |
$30.00 |
1 |
| Tapestries in Sand: The Spirit of Indian Sand Painting |
Villasenor, David |
1966 |
Naturegraph, 1966. softcover, excellent condition. |
$10.00 |
1 |
| The "Bobbed Wire" VI Bible |
Glover, Jack |
1980 |
Sunset, Texas Cow Puddle Press 1980 Soft Cover, near new condition, |
$25.00 |
1 |
| The American Heritage Picture History of the Civil War |
Ketchem, Richard Editor |
1960 |
Publisher: New York, NY, 1960 American Heritage Pub. Co. oversize,good condition with dj in moderate to poor condition. |
$35.00 |
1 |
| The American Indian Wars |
Tebbel, John & Jennison, Keith |
1960 |
NYNY: Bonanza Books, 1960 Fine. in Very good dj. Cloth hardcover in dust jacket, illustrated, 312 pp., clean unmarked text, fine copy |
$15.00 |
1 |
| The Authentic Life of Billy the Kid the Noted Desperado |
Garrett, Pat F |
|
Hardcover with near perfect DJ, Western Frontier Library, Introduction by J.C. Dykes, Eleventh printing of hardcover edition 1978, Univ of Oklahoma Press, near perfect condition. |
$25.00 |
1 |
| The Authentic Life of Billy the Kid the Noted Desperado |
Garrett, Pat F |
1974 |
Softcover, Western Frontier Library, Introduction by J.C. Dykes, First printing of paperback edition 1974, Univ of Oklahoma Press, near perfect condition. |
$15.00 |
1 |
| The Authentic Life of Billy the Kid the Noted Desperado |
Garrett, Pat F. Sheriff of Lincoln County, N.Mex. Edited by Maurice G. Fulton |
1927 |
Hardcover, Blue Cloth with title pasted to spine and cover Publisher: MacMillan Company, New York, 1927 8vo; 233 pages; first revised edition. Some light soiling and sunning to spine, otherwise about fine condition. |
$100.00 |
1 |
| The Bitter River: a Brief Historical Survey of the Middle Pecos River Basin |
Sheridan, Tom |
1975 |
Softcover Publisher: Resource Development Internship Program, Western Interstate Commission for Higher Education, Sponsored by the Bureau of Land Management - New Mexico. Plastic comb Binding Fair. No Dust Jacket Blue sticker on cover. |
$40.00 |
1 |
| The Boyhood of Billy the Kid |
Mullin, Robert N. |
1967 |
El Paso: University of Texas at El Paso, 1967; A Very Good Copy 1st. 26 pp. Index. 16 pages photos. Red softcover in excellent condition |
$55.00 |
1 |
| The Buckskins |
Booky, Albert R |
1991 |
Softcover, ISBN 0865341257 Publisher: Sunstone Pr, 1991 Near new condition; 1st Ed edition. 236 pages. Inscribed by author, Stated First Edition |
$65.00 |
1 |
| The Buffalo Soldiers: A Narrative of the Negro Cavalry in the West |
Leckie, William H |
1967 |
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1978 Fifth Printing Soft Cover Very Good 8vo-over 7 3/4 "-9 3/4 " tall. 290 pp. Trade paperback. Tight and clean copy looks unread Price sticker on front cover |
$20.00 |
1 |
| The Centuries of Santa Fe |
Horgan, Paul |
1976 |
Hardcover, ISBN 0883075229 Publisher: William Gannon, 1976 Hard cover with no dust jacket. Near perfect condition in beige cloth; Appears to be unread. |
$25.00 |
1 |
| The Civil War Strange & Fascinating Facts |
Davis, Burke |
1982 |
The FairfaxPress 1982, SIZE/TYPE: 24 cm, PAGES: 249 Our Incredible Civil War, uniform title. Near fine in near fine dj 1967 Civil War American Civil War Unites States History1861-1865 Anecdotes Civil War Illustrator:Houhlihan, Raymond |
$15.00 |
1 |
| The Cloud-Climbing Railroad: A Story of Timbers, Trestles and Trains |
Neal, Dorothy Jensen |
1966 |
Softcover Publisher: Alamogordo Printing Company, Alamogordo, NM, 1966 Third printing 1970 Carl Hertzog listed as consultant. "Perfect" type binding, with pictoral front cover and route map on back. Many photo illustrations. Condition is near new. Development of railroad into the Sacramento Mountains of New Mexico, logging, excursions, etc. |
$35.00 |
1 |
| The Collected Works of Billy the Kid |
Ondaatje, Michael |
1974 |
New York: Norton 1974. Publisher's cloth. Dustwrapper priceclipped, near fine. |
$185.00 |
1 |
| The Cowboy's Trail Guide to Westerns - Centennial Edition |
Matuszak, David F. |
2003 |
Softcover, ISBN 0963358251 Publisher: Pacific Sunset Publishing, Redlands, CA: Pacific Sunset Publishing . 550 pp. with bibliography. Foreword by Richard Farnsworth. A guide to feature-length westerns of the sound era. Signed by author on front endpaper. |
$75.00 |
1 |
| The Death of Billy the Kid |
Poe, John W., Sheriff Pat Garrett's Deputy |
1933 |
Houghton Mifflin Co. 1933 First Edition Hard Cover, Excellent Condition with DJ in poor condition. 101 pages, frontis, illustrations. Some underlining in pencil. |
$150.00 |
1 |
| The Fabulous Frontier, Twelve New Mexico Items |
Keleher, William A |
1962 |
Revised edition 1962, excellent conditionThe University of New Mexico Press, 1962. 8vo, blue cloth. xii, 339pp., 15 mostly portrait illustrations. Revised edition. No Dust jacket. Chapters on John Chisum, Pat Garrett, Frontier Land Problems, Thomas Benton Catron, James John Hagerman, Albert B. Fall, Albert J. Fountain, Oliver Milton Lee, Charles Bishop Eddy and William Ashton Hawkins. |
$75.00 |
1 |
| The Fat Years and The Lean |
Minton, Bruce and Stuart, John |
1940 |
Modern Age Books, Well used, S.S. Excaliber Ships' Library book, some damage, some underlining, hardcover well worn and loose. |
$10.00 |
1 |
| The Fields of Home |
Moody, Ralph |
1953 |
Publisher: Peoples Book Club, 1953 Used, good, Hardcover no dj, Book in good condition, PO name on inside page, no other writing, marks. No dj, boards good, has bumped corners, wear along spine and covers of book. |
$10.00 |
1 |
| The French Quarter: An Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld |
Asbury, Herbert |
1938 |
Garden City Publishing Co., Inc. 1938 Hard Cover. Good/Fair.462 pages + index. B&W illustrations. Gray cloth has age wear and spine damage with spot on front cover. No dj, pages have some yellowing and spot on bottom edge of pages does not extend beyond edge |
$15.00 |
1 |
| The Great Taos Bank Robbery and other Indian Country Affairs |
Hillerman, Tony |
1973 |
ISBN 0826303064 Publisher: Univ. of New Mexico Press, 1973 Hardcover in near perfect condition with DJ in Fine fine condition with a small triangle of paper missing from the lower right corner. An early Tony Hillerman work. This is a beautiful copy in the second state dustjacket (two photos on back jacket). |
$250.00 |
1 |
| The Great Wedding |
Evans, Max |
1983 |
Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A. University of New Mexico Press 1983 Trade Paperback Near Fine 5 1/2" X 8" UNM Press paperback edition reprint from a 1963 copyright previously published in anthology entitled: Three Short Novels. Personally autographed by Max Evans to the owner of the book. |
$35.00 |
1 |
| The Gunfight At Blazer's Mill |
Rickards, Colin |
1974 |
Softcover Publisher: Texas Western Press/UTEP, 1974 Used, good, Book is in standard used condition. |
$80.00 |
1 |
| The Gunfighter Man or Myth? |
Rosa, Joseph G. |
1969 |
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, 1979 8vo - over 7¾" - 9" tall 0-8061-1561-0 Fourth printing. 8vo (5 3/8" x 8"). ix, [i], 229 pages. Yellow pictorial wrappers (trade paperback). With sixteen pages of black & white illustrations. Mint condition |
$15.00 |
1 |
| The History of the Military Occupation of the Territory of New Mexico From 1846-1851 by the Government of the United States |
Twitchell, Ralph Emerson |
1963 |
Hardcover Publisher: Rio Grande Press Inc., Chicago, 1963 Together with Biographical Sketches of Men Prominent in the Conduct of the Government During that Period. Reprint of the 1909 Edition. Dark brown leather look cover stamped in gilt. Illustrated with maps, photographs and from drawings. 394 p.p. Spine ends very lightly rubbed. Overall condition near perfect |
$80.00 |
1 |
| The House at Otowi Bridge The Story of Edith Warner and Los Alamos |
Church, Peggy Pond |
1976 |
Softcover, ISBN 0826302815 Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, 1979 Excellent condition. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. |
$10.00 |
1 |
| The Hunter |
Erickson, John R. |
1984 |
Garden City Douobleday & Company Inc ; First edition of the author's first novel. 183 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. First Edition Fine Hard Cover; ISBN: 0-385-18897-8 Fine (Double d Western Fiction) |
$20.00 |
1 |
| The Indian Frontier of the American West 1846-1890 |
Utley, Robert M. |
1984 |
Softcover, ISBN 0826307167 Publisher University of New Mexico Press, Stated first edition, very good condition. |
$20.00 |
1 |
| The Indian War of 1864 |
Ware, Captain Eugene F. |
1960 |
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press,Bison Book, softcover, second printing Good Condition, clean pages and tight binding, 1965 edition |
$15.00 |
1 |
| The Kid with Fast Hands |
Barker, Allen |
1993 |
Used, softcover stated first edition, Autographed by author LIKE NEW condition, no marks or writing, appearsunread, scarce and out of print, |
$60.00 |
2 |
| The Lady & the Law Books |
Coe, Louise H. |
1981 |
Sixteen years First and only woman member of the New Mexico Senate. Printed by Modern Press, Albuquerque, Signed by author, first edition, softcover in near new condition |
$100.00 |
1 |
| The Lady of Arlington |
Kane, Harnett T. |
1953 |
Garden City Doubleday & Company, Inc 1953 Book Club Hard Cover Good in Good jacket This book is an historical novel that grew out of extensive research of primary sources of Robert E. Lee. |
$10.00 |
1 |
| The Land of Poco Tiempo |
Lummis, Charles F. |
1980 |
Softcover, 5th paperbound printing, Univ of New Mexico press, #251, |
$35.00 |
1 |
| The Land of Poco Tiempo |
Lummis, Charles F. |
1973 |
Hardcover Publisher: University Of New Mexico, 1973 Used, good, Publisher: University Of New Mexico Date of Publication: 1973 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: Fifth Printing Condition: Book is in near perfect with dj in near perfect condition |
$30.00 |
1 |
| The Last Parallel A Marine's War Journal |
Russ, Martin |
1957 |
Publisher: Rinehart & Company, Inc. 1957, 1957 A former library book with the usual identifiers. |
$5.00 |
1 |
| The Last Pursuit |
Croffoot, George F. |
1986 |
First Edition Hardcover Publisher: Exposition Press, 1986 Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket; |
$20.00 |
1 |
| The Legend of La Llorona |
Aragon, Ray John de |
1980 |
Pan American Pub. 1980 Condition Excellent, near new. Small Soft Cover, 94 Pages. Illustrated by Rosa Marie de Aragon. great retelling of the awful tale of La Llorona who was said to have murdered her chldren-a New Mexico legend. Signed by Author |
$30.00 |
1 |
| The Lesson and the Legacy |
Official Army Information Digest |
1961 |
A special issue commemorating the Centennial of the U.S. Army in the Civil War. 1861-1865 |
$10.00 |
1 |
| The Life of Billy the Kid |
Garrett, Pat F. |
|
Binding: Paper back The Golden West Series Publisher: Leisure Books Description: Very Good. |
$7.50 |
1 |
| The Life of John Wesley Hardin |
Hardin, John Wesley Intro by McCubbin, Robert G. |
1961 |
Softcover, ISBN 0806110511 Publisher Univ of Oklahoma Press, Fourth Printing 1977 Excellent cond with minor shelf rubbing on top |
$30.00 |
1 |
| The Lincoln (New Mexico) Story |
Stanley, F. |
1964 |
Self-published 1964 First Edition Stapled Very Good condition. LIMITED ED. of 400 copies, |
$50.00 |
1 |
| The Lore of New Mexico |
Weigle, Marta White, Peter |
1988 |
Softcover, ISBN 0826310478 Publisher: U. Of New Mexico Press Oversized Paperback, First Edition VG condition in pale orange illustrative wraps with black lettering. Some shelf damageAn encyclopedic compendium of New Mexico's Indian, Hispanic & Anglo traditions that offer examples of story, song, ritual & artifact as well as historic, thematic & symbolic analyses of their significance. |
$40.00 |
1 |
| The Man Who Killed the Deer A novel of Pueblo Indian Life |
Waters, Frank |
1970 |
Publisher: Sage Bks,Allan Swallow. 1942,1970s?, Denver, 5x8" Paper Covers 311ps Novel of Pueblo Indian Life. Good Cond, |
$10.00 |
1 |
| The Meaning of the New Mexico Mystery Stone |
Perkins, Dixie L. |
1979 |
Softcover, ISBN 0895400391 Publisher: Sun Books, Albuquerque, NM, 1979 Fine with slight sun fading on front and back covers; Includes Bibliography. First Ptg; Softcover; 61 p.; No DJ. |
$65.00 |
1 |
| The Mesilla Guard 1851-61 |
Barrick, Nona and Taylor, Mary |
1976 |
El Paso Texas Western Press 1976 Monograph 51 Illus. by Kenneth Barrick VG. Softcover, peach and orange, like new condition |
$20.00 |
1 |
| The Nez Perce Indian War |
Mathieson, Theodore |
1964 |
Softcover Publisher: Monarch Books, 1964 Used, good, Very Good condition, Minimal signs of wear; Some aging/yellowing of text pages; |
$15.00 |
1 |
| The North American Indians |
Curtis, Edward S. |
1972 |
Aperture 1988-02; 1972 ARPETURE 1ST EDITION. Printed as a catalogue for an exhibit at the Phil. Museum of Art 1972. Cover a slight edge wear. Pages are clean, tight and unmarked with no creases. Beautiful black and white photos. ISBN 0-912334-35-5 |
$25.00 |
1 |
| The Peach Stone |
Horgan, Paul |
1967 |
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1967). Second Printing Black cloth. Very nearly fine. Pink jacket has minor edge wear and spots near lower left corner. Do not affect cover of book |
$40.00 |
1 |
| The Penitentes of the Sangre de Cristos: An American Tragedy |
Tate, Bill |
1967 |
Publisher: Tate Gallery Publication, 1967 Truchas, NM: Tate Gallery Publication, 1967. Second edition. Signed by Tate on the first free endpaper. Softcover in lettered stiff card crimson wrappers. Illustrated throughout in line and block prints. 54 pp. Near fine with some wear to extremities. This volume includes its bibliography |
$40.00 |
1 |
| The Porthole to Time |
Stoddard, Michael Eugene |
1999 |
Softcover, ISBN 0967592402 Publisher: Maverick Publications, Inc., 1999 Used, mint, New or Like new condition. |
$25.00 |
1 |
| The Pulp Western, A Popular History of the Western Fiction Magazine in America |
Dinan, John A |
1983 |
San Bernardino, CA: The Borgo Press, softcover bound in pictorial wraps. 128 pages. Black-and-white illustrations. Near fine. First edition, |
$100.00 |
1 |
| The Real Billy the Kid |
Otero, Miguel Antonio |
1936 |
Hardcover, Publisher: Rufus Rockwell Wilson, Inc., New York, 1936 A rare book by the ex-Governor of New Mexico. Includes information by the author on the many talks with Pat Garrett about Billy. Most of the material incorporated in the book was gathered at first hand by the author, both as a youth and later as an official of the State of New Mexico. Excellent reading |
$120.00 |
1 |
| The Rediscovery of New Mexico 1580-1594 |
Hammond, George P. & Rey, Agapito |
1966 |
First edition Albuquerque NM University of New Mexico Press 1966 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket Quarto in red cloth lettered in gray. 341 pages, map endpapers, map frontis. This book, Volume III in the publisher's "Coronado Cuarto Centennial Publications" series, details the relatively small scale forays of the Spanish into the area of New Mexico between Coronado and Onate. Excellent condition with no wear and dj is in excellent condition |
$195.00 |
1 |
| The Residents of Tombstone's Boothill |
Traywick, Ben T. |
1971 |
1971 First edition. Paperback Good Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has part of price sticker adheared to front cover, slight bend to back cover No writing or other marks inside. 101 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. |
$25.00 |
1 |
| The Saga of Billy the Kid |
Burns, Walter Noble |
1926 |
Copyright, 1925, 1926, Publisher Doubleday, Page and Company |
$75.00 |
1 |
| The Saintmaker's Christmas Eve |
Horgan, Paul |
1978 |
Publisher: William Gannon, 1978 Santa Fe: unabridged and unaltered from FSG 1955 edition. Ivory linen boards with paper label title on spine. Boards in near perfect condition, Book apprears unread. |
$45.00 |
1 |
| The Santa Fe Trail: A Historical Bibliography |
Rittenhouse, Jack D. |
1971 |
Hardcover, ISBN 0826302068 Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque 1971 Stated First edition. Excellent condition. Signed by Author A wonderful reference source for any historian or Americana student. Includes 718 entires and describes 350 books and 250 articles. No markings, a lovely clean and tight volume. DJ is in good condition with small crease, no tears and is laminated |
$100.00 |
1 |
| The Shooters |
Metz, Leon C. |
1976 |
ISBN 0930208048 stated second edition Publisher: Mangan Books, El Paso, TX, 1976 Hardcover. Very good dj As New book. Biblio, b/w photos and illustrations by Mike Schreck. red cloth with white spine. ISBN 0-930208-04-8. |
$100.00 |
1 |
| The Southern Indians, The Story of the Civilized Tribes before Removal |
Cotterill, R.S. |
1954 |
Softcover, Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Fifth Printing 1977, good condition with small bend at top left of cover and minor bump damage on corners. Price sticker attached to front cover. |
$15.00 |
1 |
| The Southwest |
Lavender, David |
1980 |
Hardcover, ISBN 0060125195 Publisher: NY: Harper & Row, 1980, 1980 1st edition, 1st printing. 352pp, (6.5 x 9.25 inches), maps, index. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is crisp and tight, corners sharp, no markings. DJ is in very good condition with 1 inch crease/tear at the edge of spine on upper corner of back, minor shelfwear on lower edge |
$20.00 |
1 |
| The Spiritual Legacy of the American Indian |
Brown, Joseph Epes |
1968 |
Publisher: Pendle Hill Publications, Third printing 1968 Used, good, Good interior with small dime sized damage to bottom front cover. 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall 32 pgs. Interior-Light signs of use w/ pen underlining. Publish Place: Norman, OK |
$35.00 |
1 |
| The Squaw Tree Ghosts, Mysteries and Miracles of New Mexico |
Bullock, Alice |
1978 |
Softcover, ISBN 0890160406 Publisher: The Lightning Tree - Jene Lyon, Publisher, first printing, 96 pp, softcover, Trade paperback, nearly new condition |
$35.00 |
1 |
| The Story of Billy the Kid, New Mexico's number one Desperado |
Hendron, J.W. |
1950 |
Rydal Press 1950 Third Edition Pictorial Wraps Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued. The story of New Mexico's number one desperado. Orange and black pictorial wraps. 32 pages of small print. Excellent condition |
$25.00 |
2 |
| The Territorial Press of New Mexico 1834-1912 |
Stratton, Porter A |
1969 |
ISBN 082630141X Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, hardcover, brown cloth inexcellent condition, with dj in excellent condition First Edition stated |
$65.00 |
1 |
| The Tragic Days of Billy the Kid |
Hunt, Frazier |
1956 |
Hardcover Publisher: Hastings House (1956) NY, Book very good 1st DJ fair to poor condition 316pp Brown cloth, Map endpapers |
$45.00 |
1 |
| The True Story of the Killing of Billy the Kid (Notorious New Mexico Outlaw) |
Poe, John W (a Member of the Sheriff's Posse) as told to E.A. Brininstool |
1958 |
Red Papercover, Good Condition, Publisher: Frontier Press of Texas, Houston, 1958, includes photos, reprinted from Wide World Magazine, 1919, 31 pages |
$35.00 |
1 |
| The Trusty Knaves |
Rhodes, Eugene Manlove |
1971 |
First printing of New Edition, hardcover in near perfect cond, dj in near perfect condition with a few minor rubbed areas. University of Oklahoma Press, A Western Frontier Library Novel,ISBN 0806109750 Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. |
$35.00 |
1 |
| The Two Worlds of the Washo, An Indian Tribe of California and Nevada |
Downs, James F. |
1966 |
Holt, Reinhart & Winston, Soft Cover Near Fine 111 pages. Very clean, intact, firm. No writing, no tears. Very good. |
$15.00 |
1 |
| The Union Pacific: Hell on Wheels! |
Carson, John |
1968 |
Softcover, cream with black print, very good condition, Publisher: Press of the Territorian, Number 10 of a Series of Western Americana, illustrated with photos, |
$50.00 |
1 |
| The Virginia Exiles |
Vining, Elizabeth Gray |
1955 |
Hardcover Publisher: Philadelphia & NY. J.B.Lippincott, 1955 spotless red cloth hardback with minor damage to top and bottom of spine and bumped corners on top ,255pp, neat ink name on ep,all else very clean. . |
$10.00 |
1 |
| The Way to Rainy Mountain |
Momaday, N. Scott |
1969 |
University of New Mexico Press 1969 First edition, First printing Fine in Near Fine DJ Hardback octavo in decorated pumpkin cloth. 88 pages illustrated by drawings rich in Kiowa symbolism. |
$100.00 |
1 |
| The White Oaks (New Mexico) Story |
Stanley, F. |
|
Softcover Publisher: Self-published, Pep, TX Inscribed by Author. Softcover 8vo in gold textured stapled wraps w/ red Zia and titles (New Mexico state colors). Very Good+. Apparently missing title page, History of this NM town near Carlsbad, by well-published southwest historian. 23pp. Uncommon title. |
$30.00 |
1 |
| The Wolf & the Buffalo |
Kelton, Elmer |
1980 |
Doubleday & Co., Garden City 1980 First Edition, stated. First Edition. Hardcover. A historical novel of the Black Soldier in the American West. Considered by some to be one of Kelton's best. 420 pages. Dust jacket in very good condition. No names, marks, or writing in book. Book is clean and binding is square and straight. Dust jacket and book are in very good condition. |
$90.00 |
1 |
| The Yellow Rose of Texas: The Story of a Song |
Turner, Martha Anne |
1971 |
El Paso, TX University of Texas at El Paso 1971 First Edition Paperback Softbound. Illustrated throughout with several black & white photo reproductions. Stiff stapled paper wraps. Near Fine Southwestern Studies Monograph No. 31. Article regarding song clipped from Dallas Morning News laid in. |
$20.00 |
1 |
| They Also Tried Chasing the American Dream |
Hamilton, M. C. |
1994 |
Hardcover, ISBN 0533108543 Publisher: Vantage Pr, 1994 Used, excellent condition with near perfect dj. |
$25.00 |
1 |
| They Die But Once, The Story of a Tejano |
O'Neil, James B. |
1935 |
New York Knight Publications 1935 First Edition Cloth Very Good Condition, Minus jacket, Original red cloth boards (hardcover); 228pp. Very presentable copy of this scarce biography of Jeff Ake |
$125.00 |
1 |
| Things as They Are |
Horgan, Paul |
1977 |
New York Farrar, Straus & Co 1964 Fourth Printing Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good minimal shelf wear along the edges of the cover and ends of the spine. pages are clean, bright and tight. Signed by Author |
$20.00 |
1 |
| Things Remembered Alamogordo, New Mexico 1898-1998 |
Townsend, Linnie L. Edited by |
1998 |
Softcover First edition with inscription by editor, Publisher: Alamogordo/Otero County Centennial Celebration, Inc, 1999 Used, very good, 272 pp. index. A collection of stories and memories by Alamogordo and Otero County residents, pioneers, schools ranching, outlaws., |
$25.00 |
1 |
| Things Remembered Otero County, New Mexico 1899-1999 |
Townsend, Linnie L. Edited by |
1998 |
Softcover with inscription by editor, Publisher: Insty-Prints of Alamogordo, New Mexico, 1998 Used, very good, 272 pp. index. A collection of stories history of the area by Alamogordo and Otero County residents. Includes towns pioneers, schools ranching, outlaws., |
$25.00 |
1 |
| This is New Mexico |
Fitzpatrick, George |
1962 |
Hardcover Publisher: Horn and Wallace Publishers State of New Mexico, Albuquerque, 1962 324 pgs. Spine is slightly bumped. Paper is very white. Dj some shelf damage on top and bottom and small tear of 1/4 inch on back . Anthology of New Mexico Magazine articles.; |
$20.00 |
1 |
| Thomas Benton Catron and His Era |
Westphall, Victor |
1973 |
Softcover, ISBN 0816504547 Publisher: University of Arizona Press, 1973 First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in goodDJ small wrinkles at top small price sticker on inside flap. Book is pristine. |
$50.00 |
1 |
| Tours for all seasons |
Bryan, Howard |
|
C. Horn 1972 Softcover, 1972 first edition Calvin Horn Publisher. Condition good with creasing at spine from reading, Official Road Map of New Mexico in upper left corner of cover. Has impression of mark on front cover. Clean pages, tight binding. |
$10.00 |
1 |
| Tracks Across New Mexico |
Pickens, Homer C. |
1980 |
Privately printed, Albuquerque, 1980, signed by the author on front endpaper. Illustrated with b&w photographs. 6.5" x 9.25". 121 pp. Light brown cloth. Excellent condition with dj in good condition some edgewear and small tear on upper left side of front. "This publication has been privately printed in a limited edition for friends and relatives with which the author has been associated." The autobiography of an officer of the New Mexico Game And Fish Department. Includes chapters on Ben Lilly, Frank Hibben, Smokey the Bear, hunting mountain lion, trapping |
$275.00 |
1 |
| Treasure of the Sangre de Cristos: Tales and Traditions of the Spanish Southwest |
Campa, Arthur L. |
1963 |
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, 1963 Third Printing 1978, like new condition Softcover, Yellow with brown graphics and printing, Paintings by Joe Beeler |
$20.00 |
1 |
| Turmoil in New Mexico 1846-1868 |
Keleher, William A |
1982 |
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, originally published in 1952; Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy in unclipped dust jacket; 534pp.; including index. Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine dj, Hard Cover.ISBN 0826306314 |
$60.00 |
1 |
| Turquois, Memoirs of the National Academy of Sciences |
Pogue, Joseph E. |
1972 |
Hardcover, ISBN 0873800567 Publisher: The Rio Grande Press, Inc. ( 1973-Volume XII-Part II ( Second Memoir/Third Memoir ), Glorieta, New Mexico, 1973 ISBN: 0873800567. Third Printing, VG/without DJ,162 pp + 45 more pages ( that include 22 pages of B&W plates ), decorative pastedowns, 16 color plates, good condition with minor bump to upper right corners and some wrinkling of lower spine. Tan with metalic red and blue printing on cover. Extensive information on Turquoise |
$25.00 |
1 |
| Twice Buried |
Havill, Steven F. |
1994 |
Hardcover, ISBN 0312105665 Publisher: St Martins Pr, 1994 Used, cover and dj mint, New or Like new condition. Signed by author on title page |
$75.00 |
1 |
| Two Guns, Arizona |
Richardson, Gladwell |
1968 |
Soft cover, orange with black print, Publisher: Press of the Territorian, Santa Fe, 1968, very good condition with bump to lower right corner, (1968). 38 pages. Number 15 of a Serres of Western Americana. Bibliography. Illustrated with photos. |
$15.00 |
1 |
| United States Customs and The Madero Revolution |
Carman, Michael Dennis |
1976 |
El Paso: Texas Western Press 1976 First edition. 87 pp. Illus. from photographs. Biblio. Blue and red softcover with graphics in very good condition Southwestern Studies Monograph No. 48. |
$20.00 |
1 |
| Up Front, Text and Pictures |
Mauldin, Bill |
|
Hardcover, good condition, no dj, Sixth printing 1945 Publisher: New York, H. Holt and Company, 1945 Description: illus. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945 |
$15.00 |
1 |
| Vicksburg, National Military Park, Mississippi |
Everhart, William C. |
1961 |
Publisher U S Department of Interior: Historical Handbook Series #21, Revised 1961 Softcover, good condition |
$10.00 |
1 |
| Vincente Silva: The Terror of Las Vegas |
de Baca, Carlos C |
1978 |
Softcover, ISBN 0910548455 48 pp, orange softcover with grey illustrated front cover. Excellent condition, very minor bump to lower right front cover. Story about gang of Vincente Silva, lists his gang members, story of his deeds, & the story of his demise. Silva and his gang operated in the Territory of New Mexico in San Miguel County. Some of the Filter Press Palmer Lake, Co 1978 |
$40.00 |
1 |
| Violence in Lincoln County 1869-1881, A New Mexico Item |
Keleher, William A. |
1957 |
Hardcover Publisher: Unvi. of New Mexico. (1957) Albuquerque, NM., 1957 Book very good 1st edition 8vo. DJ very good 390pp. Map endpapers, Frontis by Ernest L. Blumenschein. Sources, Index. Much on Billy the Kid and the Lincoln Countyr War. This book is a classic on Southeastern New Mexico |
$125.00 |
1 |
| War-Path and Bivouac, The Big Horn and Yellowstone Expedition |
Finerty, John F. |
1955 |
Publisher: University of Nebraska, 1955 Softcover. Very Good condition, Cover has some rubbing |
$25.00 |
1 |
| Watch for me on the Mountain: A novel of Geroniomo and the Apache Nation |
Carter, Forrest |
1978 |
Delacorte 1978 1st Edition. Hard Cover excellent condition in excellent condition dust jacket Appears unread |
$75.00 |
1 |
| Western Life & Adventures in The Great Southwest |
Barker, Elliott S. |
1974 |
Publisher: Lowell, Kansas City, Missouri, 1974 Reprint, vg+ in vg dj Dj price $9.95. 313 pp. signed on half-title by the author with personal inscription to owner |
$60.00 |
1 |
| Whiskey Jim and a Kid Named Billie |
Hutchinson, W.H. and Mullin, R.N. |
1967 |
Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon, Texas: Clarendon Press,, 1967 First edition: one of 600 copies. near fine copy in red cloth without dust jacket. "The story of Jim Greathouse and some of his cattle-rustling experiences, his association with Billy the Kid, and his murder by Joel Fowler."- |
$65.00 |
1 |
| White Oaks, Life in a New Mexico Gold Camp, 1880-1900 |
Parker, Morris B., edited by Sonnichsen, C.L. |
1971 |
Softcover, ISBN 0816502617 Publisher: University of Arizona Press, 1971 Edited with an Introduction by C. L. Sonnichsen, 151 pp including Bibliography, index and maps. Soft cover Gold and brown pictorial with white and brown lettering Binding is tight and text is clean except rubbing on covers and two dime sized spots on back cover near bottom, Scarce copy. |
$125.00 |
1 |
| Wild Bill Longley: A Texas Hard-case |
Bartholomew, Ed |
1953 |
Description: 1953, 1st edition, limited to 800 copies, very good condition, minor minor rubbing to spine edge of front cover, spine slightly sun faded, published by The Frontier Press, Houston, 120 pages. A good account of Wild Bill Longley a true Texas hard case, trouble maker, and misfit! Illustrated with a few photographs from the Rose collection. Frontier Press is, Ed Bartholomew, and this book as all his books were written by him, printed and bound by him, and most are crudely printed, this particular book was written in the open on Toyah creek, near El Paso, and was written and printed by Ed B. in less than twenty four hours. |
$100.00 |
1 |
| You take the Sundials and Give Me the Sun |
Townsend, David |
1984 |
Alamogordo Daily News 1985 Trade paperback Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author to owner. Softcover, In near new condition, bright yellow and orange cover, 152 p. Includes: illustrations, maps, index. Softcover |
$25.00 |
1 |